Webinar Sign-Up Privacy Policy


NEWSON GALE

Data Protection Notice

If you wish to participate in our webinars, please be aware that Newson Gale as well as the webinar software provider WebinarGeek will be processing some of your personal data. You will find below more detailed information about such processing and your legal rights related thereto. If you have further questions, do not hesitate to contact us: dataprivacy@hoerbiger.com.

Who is the data controller?

The company responsible for the data processing within the scope of this notice is Newson Gale Ltd, Omega House, Private Road 8, Colwick, Nottingham, NG4 2JX United Kingdom, e-mail: groundit@newson-gale.com, website: www.newson-gale-com.

The webinar platform: WebinarGeek

For operating our webinars, we use the webinar platform WebinarGeek B.V.  (Chroomstraat 12, 2718 RR Zoetermeer, the Netherlands, https://www.webinargeek.com/) – hereinafter WebinarGeek -. WebinarGeek utilizes the data transmitted by you on our behalf to allow the participation in our webinar. We concluded a data processing agreement with WebinarGeek according to article 28 of the General Data protection Regulation (GDPR), stating that WebinarGeek is obliged to observe the provisions of the data protection.

By clicking ‘Register’ during the registration process, you acknowledge that you have read understood how WebinarGeek will collect and process your personal information – see WebinarGeek General Terms and Condition and data processing agreement: and their privacy statement https://www.webinargeek.com/privacy – and that we agree to it.

What personal data do we collect and process?
  • We collect and process the personal data you provide during the registration process: your full name (first name and last name), your work email address, the name of the company you work for and the country you live in. Please do not enter any personal email address.
  • Please note that we record all our webinars for online publication. The standard webinar settings for participants are the following: “Mute”, “No video” and no “public chat”. So that no further personal data of participants is collected via the recording.
  • Some webinars will feature a moderated Q&A. If you choose to interact with the Q&A your comments will only be visible to employees of Newson Gale, who will answer you. They will not be visible to the other participants and will not form part of the recording.
  • In the administration page of WebinarGeek, to which we have access to, we will have access to following additional personal data: whether you attended or not the webinar and the related logs (your log in date and time / your log out date and time).
What is the lawful basis for this data processing?

The processing of your data is based on article 6(1)(a) and (f) of the GDPR and the UK GDPR: we only process personal data, which you give us voluntary through the registration process or, which we obtain via the platform WebinarGeek.

What we do with your personal data? What is the purpose of the data processing?

We collect the personal data mentioned above in order to:

(1) give you access to the webinars you wish to attend as well as to their recording

  • We use your email address to provide you with the webinar’s details. This will include information about any recording taking place.
  • For recorded webinars we will also use your email address and the logs and attendance information to send you a link to the recording once the webinar has concluded.
  • For some recorded webinars, we may publish the recording on our website www.newson-gale.com or YouTube channels https://www.youtube.com/@NewsonGaleUK so this is accessible to a wider audience.

(2) to provide you with Newson Gale information per email (direct advertising purpose):

  • If you consent to it, we will store your personal data (name, email, company and country) in our Customer Relationship Management System (CRM). We will use this information to contact you per email and let you know about Newson Gale products and information (e.g., via newsletter) and to inform you about future webinars.
How long do we keep your data?

We will delete your data stored for attending the webinars (name, email, attendance, and logs) once the processing is no longer necessary, usually 12 months after having completed the webinar – or in accordance with the mandatory legal periods if any.

If you consented to the processing of your data for direct advertising purpose, we will keep your data (name, email, company, county) in our CRM system and process it as long as necessary, until you withdraw your consent.

For full details, please see section 5. Retention periods in our Privacy Policy.

Do we transfer your personal data to third parties?

Except as defined under the section “the webinar platform: WebinarGeek”, no, we do not transfer your personal data to third parties.
Please note however that Newson Gale is part of the HOERBIGER group. Employees of the HOERBIGER group, working from outside of the United Kingdom and/or the European Union, may have access to your data via our CRM system if it is required for the data processing described above. Such transfer of data (if any) is internally secured via the EU Standard Contractual Clauses signed between the companies of the HOERBIGER group.

What are your rights?
  • You have the right to ask for access to your personal information we are processing, according to article 15 GDPR;
  • You have the right to ask for your personal data to be corrected if it is no longer correct or completed if no longer complete, according to article 16 GDPR;
  • You have the right to ask for your personal data be deleted, according to article 17 GDPR;
  • You have the right to request restriction of your personal data processing according to article 18 GDPR;
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is based on article 6(1) f of the GDPR.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your data for direct advertising purposes at any time. This withdrawal will have effect for the future.

If you want to exercise any of those rights, you can send us an informal message to the following contact details:

Controller
Newson Gale Ltd,
Omega House, Private Road 8,
Colwick, Nottingham,
NG4 2JX, UK
Email: groundit@newson-gale.com

  • You are also free to complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that our processing of your personal data violated the (UK) GDPR. The contact details of the supervisory authority responsible for us:

Information Commissioner Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510
https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Information: Representative within the EU pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR:
HOERBIGER Wien GmbH
Contact: Corporate Compliance
Seestadtstraße 25
1220 Vienna
Austria
compliance@hoerbiger.com